[container extra=”row”]
[one_half extra=”” anim=””]

[/one_half]
[one_half extra=”” anim=””]
[heading icon=”” type=”standard” size=”h2″ extra=””]2014 Winning Films Archive[/heading]
[paragraph extra=”lead”]
Shark Girl, Best of Festival for the 2014.
[/paragraph]
[paragraph extra=””]

Kaufmann Productions

Madiison Stewart, having grown up on the Great Barrier Reef, protects the sharks she loves by changing society’s perceptions. SHARK GIRL is the inspiring story of Madison Stewart and her passionate fight to save the creature most of us fear.

BLUE Ocean Film Festival BEST of Festival
Best Broadcast TV Program
Best Ocean Issues – Finalist
Best Documentary Feature Film – Finalist
Honorable Mention for Cinematography
[/paragraph]
[/one_half]
[/container]

[container extra=”row”]
[paragraph extra=””]
The following films are the Category Winners for the 2014 Blue Ocean Film Festival. Click the thumbnails to watch the videos.
[/paragraph]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[imic_button colour=”btn-primary” target=”_self” type=”enabled” extraclass=”” size=”btn-sm” link=”#ani”]ANIMATION[/imic_button] [imic_button colour=”btn-info” target=”_self” type=”enabled” extraclass=”” size=”btn-sm” link=”#mus”]MUSIC[/imic_button] [imic_button colour=”btn-default” target=”_self” type=”enabled” extraclass=”” size=”btn-sm” link=”#bro”]BROADCAST[/imic_button] [imic_button colour=”btn-primary” target=”_self” type=”enabled” extraclass=”” size=”btn-sm” link=”#chi”]CHILDRENS[/imic_button] [imic_button colour=”btn-info” target=”_self” type=”enabled” extraclass=”” size=”btn-sm” link=”#cin”]CINEMATOGRAPHY[/imic_button] [imic_button colour=”btn-default” target=”_self” type=”enabled” extraclass=”” size=”btn-sm” link=”#con”]CONSERVATION[/imic_button] [imic_button colour=”btn-primary” target=”_self” type=”enabled” extraclass=”” size=”btn-sm” link=”#cul”]CULTURE[/imic_button] [imic_button colour=”btn-info” target=”_self” type=”enabled” extraclass=”” size=”btn-sm” link=”#doc”]DOCUMENTARY[/imic_button] [imic_button colour=”btn-default” target=”_self” type=”enabled” extraclass=”” size=”btn-sm” link=”#edu”]EDUCATIONAL[/imic_button] [imic_button colour=”btn-primary” target=”_self” type=”enabled” extraclass=”” size=”btn-sm” link=”#eme”]EMERGING FILM[/imic_button] [imic_button colour=”btn-info” target=”_self” type=”enabled” extraclass=”” size=”btn-sm” link=”#exp”]EXPLORATION[/imic_button] [imic_button colour=”btn-default” target=”_self” type=”enabled” extraclass=”” size=”btn-sm” link=”#for”]FOREIGN[/imic_button] [imic_button colour=”btn-primary” target=”_self” type=”enabled” extraclass=”” size=”btn-sm” link=”#mal”]MARINE LIFE[/imic_button] [imic_button colour=”btn-info” target=”_self” type=”enabled” extraclass=”” size=”btn-sm” link=”#mas”]MARINE SCIENCE[/imic_button] [imic_button colour=”btn-default” target=”_self” type=”enabled” extraclass=”” size=”btn-sm” link=”#oce”]OCEAN[/imic_button] [imic_button colour=”btn-primary” target=”_self” type=”enabled” extraclass=”” size=”btn-sm” link=”#pre”]PRESENTER[/imic_button] [imic_button colour=”btn-info” target=”_self” type=”enabled” extraclass=”” size=”btn-sm” link=”#sho”]SHORTS[/imic_button] [imic_button colour=”btn-default” target=”_self” type=”enabled” extraclass=”” size=”btn-sm” link=”#ssho”]SHORT SHORTS[/imic_button] [imic_button colour=”btn-primary” target=”_self” type=”enabled” extraclass=”” size=”btn-sm” link=”#stu”]STUDENT[/imic_button] [imic_button colour=”btn-info” target=”_self” type=”enabled” extraclass=”” size=”btn-sm” link=”#sur”]SURFING[/imic_button] [imic_button colour=”btn-default” target=”_self” type=”enabled” extraclass=”” size=”btn-sm” link=”#spe”]SPECIAL JURY[/imic_button]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

2014 Blue Film Festival Best in Categories and finalists

BEST ANIMATION

This category recognizes achievement in the use of animation to convey engaging ocean stories and marine conservation information.

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

BEST ANIMATION

2 Minutes on Oceans: Nutrient Runoff

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

ANIMATION FINALIST

Ain’t No Fish

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

ANIMATION FINALIST

Maly Cousteau (The Little Cousteau)

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

ANIMATION FINALIST

Papa Cloudy’s Restauran

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

ANIMATION FINALIST

Teamwork In the Tropical Atlantic

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

ANIMATION FINALIST

2 Min on the Oceans: What’s the True Value of the Ocean?

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

ANIMATION HONORABLE MENTION

P1 Planet

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

ANIMATION HONORABLE MENTION

The Tides

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

ANIMATION HONORABLE MENTION

2 Min on the Oceans: Climate Change Connection

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

ANIMATION HONORABLE MENTION

Two Min on Oceans Marine Litter

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

ANIMATION HONORABLE MENTION

Two Min on Oceans Adaptation to Sea Level Rise

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]


[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

BEST USE of MUSIC

This category includes Music Videos and recognizes the vital role music and the soundtrack plays in creating visual media that engages its viewers. Judges will be looking for excellence in the use of music to enhance the cinematic experience.

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

BEST USE OF MUSIC WINNER

Yakona

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

MUSIC FINALIST

Big Blue Town

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

MUSIC FINALIST

Great White Shark

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

MUSIC FINALIST

Journey to the South Pacific

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

MUSIC FINALIST

Marvelous Musical Report of the Marine National Monuments

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

MUSIC FINALIST

Mana Kai

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

MUSIC FINALIST

The Last Ocean

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

MUSIC FINALIST

Lightning Strikes Twice

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]


[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

BROADCAST TV PROGRAM

This category honors the best ocean focused program which has aired or is slated to air on broadcast television. The program should advance appreciation, awareness and understanding of the ocean, marine life and/or humanity’s interconnectivity to the seas.
[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

BEST BROADCAST TV

Shark Girl

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

BROADCAST FINALIST

Charles W. Morgan

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

BROADCAST FINALIST

NATURE: Saving Otter 501

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

BROADCAST FINALIST

Natural World: Killer Whales Beneath the Surface

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

BROADCAST FINALIST

Saving the Ocean: Destination Baja

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

BROADCAST FINALIST

The Search for the Ocean’s Super Predator

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

BROADCAST HONORABLE MENTION

Saving the Ocean Cod Comeback?

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

BROADCAST HONORABLE MENTION

Speed Kills Black Lagoon

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

BROADCAST HONORABLE MENTION

Wild Hawaii: Secrects of the Deep

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

BROADCAST HONORABLE MENTION

Why Sharks Attack

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

BROADCAST HONORABLE MENTION

Water Brothers: Plastic Ocean

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

BROADCAST HONORABLE MENTION

Water Brothers: Farmed and Dangerous?

[/one_fourth]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]


[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

BEST CHILDRENS’ PROGRAM

This category recognizes the best films or programs that present information about our ocean to young audiences in an engaging, entertaining way and age appropriate way.

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

CHILDRENS’ WINNER

Marvelous Musical Report of the Marine National Monuments

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

CHILDRENS’ FINALIST

Ain’t No Fish

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

CHILDRENS’ FINALIST

Journey to the South Pacific

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

CHILDRENS’ FINALIST

Papa Cloudy’s Restauran

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

CHILDRENS’ FINALIST

Plastic Ocean Pollution: The New Plague?

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

CHILDRENS’ FINALIST

Shadow Reef

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]


[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

This category recognizes excellence in cinematography within the Ocean environment. The quality and artistry of both underwater and topside cinematography will be evaluated.
[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

One Breath: A Monterey Bay Experience

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

CINEMATOGRAPHY FINALIST

Speed Kills Black Lagoon

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

CINEMATOGRAPHY FINALIST

Great White Shark

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

CINEMATOGRAPHY FINALIST

Journey to the South Pacific

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

CINEMATOGRAPHY FINALIST

Yakona

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

CINEMATOGRAPHY HONORABLE MENTION

Baja

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

CINEMATOGRAPHY HONORABLE MENTION

Last Ocean

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

CINEMATOGRAPHY HONORABLE MENTION

Shark Dream

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

CINEMATOGRAPHY HONORABLE MENTION

Rigs to Reefs

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

CINEMATOGRAPHY HONORABLE MENTION

Shark Girl

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

CINEMATOGRAPHY HONORABLE MENTION

Window in the Waves: Flower Garden Bank

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]


[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

CONSERVATION INNOVATION and SOLUTIONS

This category recognizes the best films showcasing conservation initiatives, effective solutions, new innovations or successful strategies that address issues threatening the sustainability of the ocean and the planet.
[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

BEST CONSERVATION PROGRAM

Mapping the Blue

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

CONSERVATION FINALIST

Florida Wildlife Corridor

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

CONSERVATION FINALIST

Raising Shrimp

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

CONSERVATION FINALIST

Ships vs. Whales

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

CONSERVATION FINALIST

Spillbusters

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

CONSERVATION FINALIST

Stewards of the Wild Sea

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

CONSERVATION FINALIST

Bajas Secret Miracle

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

CONSERVATION HONORABLE MENTION

Field Spotlight: Nan Houser

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

CONSERVATION HONORABLE MENTION

A Different Kind of Farm

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

CONSERVATION HONORABLE MENTION

Mystery of Grouper Moon

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

CONSERVATION HONORABLE MENTION

Tetiaroa: The Brando Eco-Resort

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

CONSERVATION HONORABLE MENTION

Water and the City

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

CONSERVATION HONORABLE MENTION

Deep Sea Water in French Polynesia

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]


[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

CULTURAL CONNECTIONS: PEOPLE and the SEA

This category is for films that communicate the human inter-connectivity to the sea. This includes cultural, social, economic, spiritual and health connections as well as maritime history, archeology and anthropological perspectives.
[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

BEST CULTURAL

Swains Island

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

CULTURAL FINALIST

Changing Seas: Sunken Stories

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

CULTURAL FINALIST

Journey to the South Pacific

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

CULTURAL FINALIST

The Mystery of Atlit Yam

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

CULTURAL FINALIST

Old, the Young and the Sea

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

CULTURAL FINALIST

No Word For Worry

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

CULTURAL FINALIST

Operation: Blue Pride

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

CULTURAL FINALIST

A Town Called Success

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

Cultural Honorable Mention

Blue Journey American Samoa: Stronger Together

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

Cultural Honorable Mention

Charles W. Morgan

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

Cultural Honorable Mention

The Contemplator

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

Cultural Honorable Mention

Conservation International Hawaiis Fish Trust

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

Cultural Honorable Mention

It’s Everybodys Ocean

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

Cultural Honorable Mention

Legends of Magdalen

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

Cultural Honorable Mention

Soul in the Sea

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

Cultural Honorable Mention

Stories From the Sea

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]


[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

This category recognizes outstanding work in Feature Ocean Documentary films. Qualifying films are documentaries or factual visual media produced for theatrical release or distribution in a commercial cinema.
[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Journey to the South Pacific

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

DOCUMENTARY FINALIST

DamNation

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

DOCUMENTARY FINALIST

Great White Shark

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

DOCUMENTARY FINALIST

Last Ocean

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

DOCUMENTARY FINALIST

Plastic Paradise

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

DOCUMENTARY FINALIST

Shark Girl

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

DOCUMENTARY FINALIST

Winter the Dolphin That Can

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

DOCUMENTARY FINALIST

Other Side of the Ice

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

DOCUMENTARY HONORABLE MENTION

The Current

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

DOCUMENTARY HONORABLE MENTION

Extinction Soup

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

DOCUMENTARY HONORABLE MENTION

North Pond

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

DOCUMENTARY HONORABLE MENTION

Proteus

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

DOCUMENTARY HONORABLE MENTION

Return of the River

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

DOCUMENTARY HONORABLE MENTION

A Sweet Spot In Time

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]


[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

EDUCATIONAL NON-BROADCAST

This category is for films under 40 minutes produced specifically for use in non-broadcast settings, such as in museums, zoos, parks, aquariums, or other institutional/educational venues that effectively advance awareness and appreciation of the oceans.
[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

BEST EDUCATIONAL

Plastic Paradise

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

EDUCATIONAL FINALIST

California Hope Spots

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

EDUCATIONAL FINALIST

Jamaica Reef Rescue

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

EDUCATIONAL FINALIST

Lightning Strikes Twice

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

EDUCATIONAL FINALIST

One Breath: A Monterey Bay Experience

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

EDUCATIONAL FINALIST

Our Deepest Waters

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

EDUCATIONAL HONORABLE MENTION

Bajas Secret Miracle

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

EDUCATIONAL HONORABLE MENTION

Descent Into the Depths

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

EDUCATIONAL HONORABLE MENTION

Honu Here Turtles of French Polynesia

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

EDUCATIONAL HONORABLE MENTION

Ocean Communications

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

EDUCATIONAL HONORABLE MENTION

Sandfishes of Indonesia

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

EDUCATIONAL HONORABLE MENTION

South Coast Marine Protected Areas

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

EDUCATIONAL HONORABLE MENTION

Sargasso Sea

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]


[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

EMERGING FILMMAKER

This category is for films produced by non-student emerging filmmakers. Recent graduates, new independents and those with no more than one production that has been distributed are invited to submit to this category.
[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

EMERGING FILMMAKER WINNER

A Sweet Spot In Time

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

EMERGING FINALIST

Exuma

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

EMERGING FINALIST

Hydrothermal Vents: What Does the Future Hold?

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

EMERGING FINALIST

Sharks of Mexico

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

EMERGING FINALIST

Window in the Waves: Flower Garden Bank

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

EMERGING HONORABLE MENTION

3D Coral Reef Aquarium

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

EMERGING HONORABLE MENTION

Ocean Consciousness

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

EMERGING HONORABLE MENTION

Sargasso Sea

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

EMERGING HONORABLE MENTION

Slug Divers: Farmers of the Sea

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

EMERGING HONORABLE MENTION

A Boat for Bangledesh

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]


[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

EXPLORATION and ADVENTURE

This category recognizes the best films featuring ocean exploration, adventurous exploits, research expeditions or other activities relating to ocean discovery and understanding.
[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

EXPLORATION WINNER

Antarctica 3D: On The Edge

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

EXPLORATION FINALIST

Bouvetoya: The Last Place on Earth

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

EXPLORATION FINALIST

Descent Into the Depths

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

EXPLORATION FINALIST

Naked Ambition

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

EXPLORATION FINALIST

Sharks of the Coral Canyon

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

EXPLORATION HONORABLE MENTION

Back From the Abyss

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

EXPLORATION HONORABLE MENTION

The Blinding Sea

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

EXPLORATION HONORABLE MENTION

Defeating Oceans Seven

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

EXPLORATION HONORABLE MENTION

One Simple Question

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

EXPLORATION HONORABLE MENTION

Sharks of Mexico

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

EXPLORATION HONORABLE MENTION

When Shark Meets Croc

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]


[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

This category recognizes excellence in ocean related films produced in a non-English language. However, all films must have English subtitles for judging and Festival screenings.
[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

FOREIGN WINNER

Bajas Secret Miracle

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

FOREIGN FINALIST

The Big Reef

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

FOREIGN FINALIST

Garbage or Resource?

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

FOREIGN FINALIST

Sharks of Mexico

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

FOREIGN FINALIST

Small Nocturnal Presences

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

FOREIGN FINALIST

Root Sailing Raft

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]


[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

MARINE LIFE

This category recognizes the most outstanding films whose main story relates to Marine Life. Some examples include: interesting behavior, the animal’s habitat, its role within the ocean ecosystem, the relationships between species or how they are impacted by humans.
[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

MARINE LIFE WINNER

Great White Shark

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

MARINE LIFE FINALIST

Being Different

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

MARINE LIFE FINALIST

Whale Sharks of Ningaloo Reef

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

MARINE LIFE FINALIST

Mystery of Grouper Moon

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

MARINE LIFE FINALIST

Speed Kills Black Lagoon

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

MARINE HONORABLE MENTION

Changing Seas: Coastal Carnivores

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

MARINE HONORABLE MENTION

QUEST: Restoring Oyster Reefs

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

MARINE HONORABLE MENTION

Sharks of the Coral Canyon

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

MARINE HONORABLE MENTION

Tiger Shark Express

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

MARINE HONORABLE MENTION

Understanding Dolphins

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

MARINE HONORABLE MENTION

Whale Sharks of the Yucatan

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

MARINE HONORABLE MENTION

Winter the Dolphin That Can

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]


[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

MARINE SCIENCES

This category recognizes the best films that effectively engage the audience while increasing the understanding of marine and oceanographic sciences as they relate to sustainability and ocean literacy.
[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

MARINE SCIENCE WINNER

Acid Ocean

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

MARINE SCIENCE FINALIST

Changing Seas: Tracking Tigers

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

MARINE SCIENCE FINALIST

Changing Seas: Reefs of Rangiroa

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

MARINE SCIENCE FINALIST

Le Sable (Sand Wars)

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

MARINE SCIENCE FINALIST

Mapping the Blue

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

MARINE SCIENCE FINALIST

QUEST: Exploring Corals of the Deep

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

MARINE SCIENCE HONORABLE MENTION

Changing Seas: Creatures of the Deep

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

MARINE SCIENCE HONORABLE MENTION

Mystery of Grouper Moon

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

MARINE SCIENCE HONORABLE MENTION

Great White: Code Red

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

MARINE SCIENCE HONORABLE MENTION

Whale Sharks of Ningaloo Reef

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

MARINE SCIENCE HONORABLE MENTION

Lophelia II: Reefs Rigs, and Wreck Expedition NOAA

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

MARINE HONORABLE MENTION

Understanding Dolphins

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]


[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

OCEAN ISSUES

This category recognizes the best films whose focus is on issues threatening our ocean’s health, sustainability, biodiversity and/or ability to provide life support for our planet.
[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

OCEAN ISSUES WINNER

Last Ocean

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

OCEAN ISSUES FINALIST

Angel Azul

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

OCEAN ISSUES FINALIST

Deadly Depths

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

OCEAN ISSUES FINALIST

Disaster at Nightingale

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

OCEAN ISSUES FINALIST

Jamaica Reef Rescue

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

OCEAN ISSUES FINALIST

Plastic Paradise

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

OCEAN ISSUES FINALIST

Shark Girl

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

OCEAN ISSUES HONORABLE MENTION

Shipbreakers

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

OCEAN ISSUES HONORABLE MENTION

Extinction Soup

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

OCEAN ISSUES HONORABLE MENTION

Saving Our Tuna

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

OCEAN ISSUES HONORABLE MENTION

Revolution

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

OCEAN ISSUES HONORABLE MENTION

BridgeWalkers

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

OCEAN ISSUES HONORABLE MENTION

Water Brothers: Plastic Ocean

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

OCEAN ISSUES HONORABLE MENTION

Inside the World of Garbage

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

OCEAN ISSUES HONORABLE MENTION

Salmon Confidential

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]


[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

PRESENTER LEAD PROGRAM

This category is awarded to the best ocean focused program that utilizes a Host /Presenter to make the production engaging, entertaining and informative.
[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

PRESENTER WINNER

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

PRESENTER FINALIST

Plastic Paradise

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

PRESENTER FINALIST

Penguin Rescue

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

PRESENTER FINALIST

Water Brothers: Plastic Ocean

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

PRESENTER FINALIST

When Shark Meets Croc

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]


[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

SHORTS

The Short Film category recognizes outstanding storytelling and production values in films on any relevant topic with a run time between 3 to 20 minutes.
[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

SHORTS WINNER

Gyre: Creating Art From a Plastic Ocean

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

SHORTS FINALIST

Ain’t No Fish

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

SHORTS FINALIST

Marvelous Musical Report of the Marine National Monuments

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

SHORTS FINALIST

Natural Numbers: Sardines

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]

[one_fourth extra=””]

SHORTS FINALIST

QUEST: Exploring Corals of the Deep

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

SHORTS FINALIST

Shark Dream

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

SHORTS FINALIST

The Coral Reef

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

SHORTS HONORABLE MENTION

Lolita the Performing Orca

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

SHORTS HONORABLE MENTION

Saving Valentina

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

SHORTS HONORABLE MENTION

The Tides

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

SHORTS HONORABLE MENTION

57 Degrees North

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

SHORTS HONORABLE MENTION

The Kelp Lady

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

SHORTS HONORABLE MENTION

Like a Circle In Water

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

SHORTS HONORABLE MENTION

Fishing of a Blue Icon

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]


[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

SHORT SHORTS

This category recognizes the best ocean related videos under 3 minutes in length. This includes amateur videos, online one-off or series, multi media projects, commercials, public service announcements, etc. and recognizes excellence in story telling, impact and creativity.
[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

SHORT SHORTS WINNER

Beauty of Mangrove Forests

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

BEST ANIMATION

2 Minutes on Oceans: Nutrient Runoff

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

SHORT SHORTS FINALIST

Big Blue Town

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

SHORT SHORTS FINALIST

Impress

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

SHORT SHORTS FINALIST

2 Min on the Oceans: Climate Change Connection

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

SHORT SHORTS FINALIST

2 Min on the Oceans: Adaptation to Sea Level Rise

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

SHORT SHORTS HONORABLE MENTIONS

Barbuda Blue Halo

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

SHORT SHORTS HONORABLE MENTIONS

Have You Met a Manatee?

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

SHORT SHORTS HONORABLE MENTIONS

Moving the St. Petersburg Aquarium

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

SHORT SHORTS HONORABLE MENTIONS

Orca Dream

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

SHORT SHORTS HONORABLE MENTION

Two Min on Oceans Marine Litter

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

SHORT SHORTS HONORABLE MENTIONS

Dolphin Dog

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

SHORT SHORTS HONORABLE MENTIONS

Dreams of Evolution

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]


[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

STUDENT FILMMAKER

This category is dedicated to recognizing student filmmakers enrolled in a verifiable academic program. No age restrictions. Proof of student status should be sent in with submission materials.
[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

STUDENT FILMMAKER WINNER

Maly Cousteau (The Little Cousteau)

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

STUDENT FILMMAKER FINALIST

Cheek By Jowl

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

STUDENT FILMMAKER FINALIST

Eternal Darkness

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

STUDENT FILMMAKER FINALIST

Learning to Float

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

STUDENT FILMMAKER FINALIST

On The Back of Whales

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

STUDENT HONORABLE MENTION

The Drowning Country

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

STUDENT HONORABLE MENTION

Viva Tortuga

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

STUDENT HONORABLE MENTION

Whale Chasers

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]


[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

SURFING and OCEAN SPORTS

This category recognizes films that showcase ocean sports such as surfing, paddle boarding, rowing, sailing, free diving, swimming or other aquatic based activities while showing a connection between the sport and ocean stewardship.

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

SPORTS WINNER

Sine Qua Non

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

SPORTS FINALIST

Beyond the Surface

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

SPORTS FINALIST

One Ocean: No Limits

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

SPORTS FINALIST

STAND

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

SPORTS FINALIST

The Transparentsea Voyage

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

SPORTS HONORABLE MENTION

P1 Planet

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

SPORTS HONORABLE MENTION

Waverider

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]


[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

SPECIAL JURY RECOGNITION for 3D

A special award for films utilizing the constantly evolving and improving technology of 3D film-making.
[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

SPECIAL JURY WINNER

Great White Shark

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

SPECIAL JURY FINALIST

Ice Bear 3D

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

SPECIAL JURY FINALIST

Journey to the South Pacific

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””]

SPECIAL JURY FINALIST

3D Coral Reef Aquarium

[/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]

[container extra=”row”]
[one_fourth extra=””]

SPECIAL JURY FINALIST

Antarctica 3D: On The Edge

[/one_fourth]

[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[one_fourth extra=””][/one_fourth]
[/container]

[div extra=”spacer-10″][/div]